Public discussion of the design task on making amendments in Dilijan master plan
On May 11, a public discussion of the design task on making amendments in Dilijan master plan was held in Dilijan Aarhus Centre. The draft is related to Getapnya, Kalinin streets and adjacent lanes of the city of Dilijan.
The event brought together representatives of the Local self government, NGOs, community council, Dilijan Development Fund and “Dis Properties” Charity Foundation.
The design task and the planned draft design was presented by Nver Danielyan, chief architect of Dilijan informing that in the mentioned areas will be implemented functions in accordance with the
norms of common urban development; the implementation of the given project will eliminate any illegal construction and any construction works will be carried out according to the established rules.
Artur Hakobyan, director of Dilijan Development Foundation added that the planned changes in that area have a common goal: to have secure, more prosperous streets, in which the external appearance of the planned buildings will have historical-cultural characteristics of Dilijan, taking into account the overall architectural approaches, which would be attractive both for residents and tourists.
In these areas will be banned certain functions that may undermine both the general architectural appearance and the environmental protection.
The Coordinator of Dilijan Aarhus Center asked if the given changes would lead to the reduction of green areas, to which the responsible officials assured that it was envisaged recovery and increase of green spaces.
About four months later, the draft will be submitted for consideration.