Eco-educational course in Dilijan
On May 4, Dilijan Aarhus Center has organized an ecoeducational-awareness raising training in Dilijan school No. 4. The goal was to present the students the activities, objectives and programs of Dilijan Aarhus Center.
The students got acquainted with the Aarhus Convention ratified by the RA, its role and importance for the civil society, as well as the rights guaranteed by the Convention.
The students were introduced to the informational leaflets on the topics of “Where and how to obtain environmental information?”, “How to participate in environmental decision-making process?”, “Whom to
apply and how to behave when the environmental rights and interests are violated?” published by the Aarhus Centers, at the end donating them to the school library.
During the course, the students were introduced to the Aarhus Centers website: the website’s structure, how to use the website and get the necessary information.
Aiming that the students have a better understanding of their surrounding environment the Centre’s coordinator has invited the representatives of Dilijan National Park to take part in the eco educational-awareness raising course and create the schoolchildren’s awareness, the latter presented the fauna and flora of Dilijan National Park.
And then a cognitive film about the National Park was screened for the students.