Training in Marmarashen community on the topic “Forest and its significance”
05.02.2015_ Antar Seminar (2)On February 5, 2015 training on the topic “Forest and its significance” was organized for high school students in Marmashen community, which aimed to present the importance and the structure of forests, its interaction with the environmental components, threats of destruction and its consequences.
The meeting was initiated by the “Holy Land” NGO, which has planned indicated plans to create a community, mixed, tree ticket forest in the decertified lands of the above mentioned community.
05.02.2015_ Antar Seminar”The training on “Forest and its significance” ws conducted by Mr. G. Petrosyan, coordinator of Gyumri Aarhus Center.
During the meeting a presentation was shown related to the topic. Participants asked a number of questions which received their relevant explanations and comments.
The elucidation of the event and the forest creating works is shown on Tsayg TV channel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FoK-v_sapqQ