Public consultation meeting of Akhuryan river basin management plan in Gyumri
akhuryan_riverThis year on March 26, in Gyumri was presented the river basin management plan (RBMP) draft designed for Akhuryan water basin management area, which was developed within the framework of the EU-funded Environmental Protection of International River Basins (EPIRB) Project (http://documents.rec.org/publications/1_Armenia_ENG.pdf ):
The aim of the public consultation meeting was to create an opportunity for the public to familiarize with the RBM plan of Akhuryan water basin management area, including the planned program of events, submit comments and suggestions on the draft plan.
The meeting was attended by experts from the Ministry of Nature Protection of the RA, Water Resources Management Agency, the relevant regional organizations, professional educational institutions, as well as representatives from the communities and public sector organizations.
According to the agenda was presented the management plan and the proposed program of events, which were based on the expert opinions and research results.
During the presentation and discussion of the plan a number of recommendations were made by the representatives of the public sector, voiced additions and corrections.
The project implementation team mentioned that until May 31 can be submitted the all proposals and supplements by the public in a written form.
Armenpress review in this link: http://www.mozaaf.com/post/708615.