Genocide is an undeniable and unforgettable fact
On April 24, 2015 is the centenary of the Armenian Genocide.
In 1948 the United Nations General Assembly adopted the “Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide”, which was entered into force in January 1951(https://treaties.un.org/doc/Publication/UNTS/Volume%2078/volume-78-I-1021-English.pdf). It is the legal definition of the genocide and the nodal point of the perennial campaign carried out by lawyer Raphael Lemkin. He created the term “genocide” relying on the massacre of the Assyrians, the Holocaust and the Armenian Genocide. All the participating countries are
advised to prevent and punish acts of genocide in war and in peacetime. At present, 137 countries have ratified the Convention.
On April 12, 2015 His Holiness Pope Francis offered Holly Mass at St. Peter Cathedral of Vatican dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide:
Speech of His Holiness Aram I, Catholicos of the Great House of Klikio about the genocide:
Speech of the world famous Armenian singer Charles Aznavour about the Armenian Genocide: