There is an increase in the number of waterfowl on the shore of Lake Sevan
Vast flocks of waterfowl birds can be seen with the naked eye near the swampy areas of Lake Sevan or on the shores of the lake at different hours of the day, of which the main part has remained in the place, while a little part of them is preparing for migration to the middle of February of this year. According to Mr. Artak Sargsyan, the guardian of “Birdlife” (International Union for the Protection of Birds) in Gegharkunik region and the inspector of “Sevan National Park” operative group that the number of 157 species of waterfowl and land birds has been increased by 8 since this December; the white swan, gray and gumannik types of geese, small jrtsoghs, large white and large grey tilapias.
The first three types white swans and gray and gumannik geese came during December and January, and after taking rest and meals, would migrate in mid-February. White swans groups were observed in Hayravank, geese were observed in the area of Geghamasar village to the area called Gili Lake. But the above listed jrtsoghs and tilapias gradually settle and show signs of remaining in that place.
“There was a time that they settled and proliferated in the marshes of Sevan and Gili lakes shores, as shown by our studies. Now, the water level rise caused new marshes that can serve as breeding place for this kind of birds and it is possible that they wouldn’t migrate and replenish the ranks of bird fauna breeding there”, said Artak Sargsyan.
In accordance with the same source within the last two years quantitative growth of quantitative growth of waterfowl has been observed. The most noteable are the flocks of black parpar, shelduck, laynaktuts, krnchan, bzapoch ducks that appear in different breeding places of Lake Sevan, in different parts of the lake.