The residents of Mets Ayrum require taking into consideration their opinion
The residents of Mets Ayrum community are against building a tiling dam in their lands and demand to stop the process as long as “Akhtala MPP” CJSC hasn’t solved the old dump recultivation problems and suggested any form of compensation for solving the health and the environmental issues of the community. The residents of the community sent an open letter to the RA Prime Minister Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan, all the members of the National Assembly, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Environment of the NA, the RA Public Council, head of the OSCE Office in Yerevan, the minister of the RA nature protection and the council members of Mets Ayrum Community.
The esidents of the community demand from the Local authorities and the community council members to
respect their opinions and participatory management principles and immediately invalidate the hasty decision taken by the community council members on February 26, 2015.
The letter is signed by more than 60% of voters in Mets Ayrum community.
Kindly be informed that the community civil initiative group has taken active steps to inform public about the problem since the beginning of the year in collaboration with Alaverdi Aarhus Center receiving professional consulting assistance foe the preparation of this letter.