Public hearings participants agreed to carry out the planned geological prospecting by “Blackstairs Energy Armenia” LLC in Syunik marz in the period of 2015-16
In 2015 a public hearing was held over the bid on environmental impact assessment of the oil and gas geological exploration activities at the 6th conditional area in the period of 2015-2016 in Syunik Region of the RA.
On the agenda: to inform the public and local self-governments about geological exploration planned to carry out by “Blackstairs Energy Armenia” LLC in Syunik marz in the period of 2015-16 and to obtain initial agreement, to present the company’s environmental, healthcare and security maintaining policies.
Christine Vardanyan, financial manager of the “Blackstairs Energy Armenia” LLC and Georgi Aslanyan, geophysicist presented information about geological exploration activities planned to carry out in the period of 2015-2016 in Syunik province to the representatives of regional administration of Syunik, Kapan Municipality, NGOs and the media, 5 community leaders of Syunik Region.
To the participants questions the geophysicist gave professional, comprehensive answers and explanations. The hearing was also attended by Zaruhi Zurnachyan, expert of the “Environmental Expertise” SNCO.
It was mentioned that during this phase of shaping policies on the environment, healthcare and maintaining security, will not be conducted drilling works and explosions, obviously have not been caused damage to the surrounding environment, thus there is no danger or risk factors threatening the health of people.
To the question if in the geological exploration works at the mentioned 12 communities would be involved workers of local communities, Kristina Vardanyan responded that at the first stage seismic testing works will be implemented in Syunik. Only in case if the results of geological exploration works will be satisfied than seismic testing activities can be implemented, which are applied to map the rock formations surface structure. During the seismic exploration works will be involved many employees, mainly workers and service personnel from the communities.
The participants taking into account that the exploration works will not cause damage to the environment and human health proposed to give consent for carrying out geological exploration works by “Blackstairs Energy Armenia” LLC in Syunik marz in the period of 2015-2016.
Kapan Aarhus Center supported to the organization of the public hearing by not only providing the venue, but also offering information and invitation to the public hearing to12 communities and NGOs of Syunik marz by the electronic network 7 days in advance, as well as additionally reminding them by phone about the upcoming hearings.