Representatives of “Fichtner” Company in Yerevan Aarhus Center
On January 13, Steffen Schülein, Social and Resettlement Advisor and Gender Specialist of “Fichtner” company and Dr. Detlev Paulsch, Environmental Specialist visited Yerevan Aarhus Center accompanied by Pavel Hovhannisyan, Local Project Coordinator of “Fichtner” company’s partner organization in Armenia.
The German specialists were interested in the Aarhus Centers undertaken activities in raising the most pressing social and environmental issues and detection ways for their solutions. As Steffen Schülein has previously met with the employees of the Aarhus Centers while he was in Armenia, he interested
if there any progress towards the resolution of the issues discussed at that time. They visited Armenia within the frameworks of the Electricity Transmission Network Improvement Project considering reconstruction of high-voltage transmission lines of “Lori” (220 kV), Tumanyan-1 (110 kV) and Tumanyan- 2 (110 kV) situated in Lori region of the RA, therefore discussion was held also on the project’s vulnerable sides.
Sylva Ayvazyan, coordinator of Yerevan Aarhus Center particularly was interested what norms they are using during transmission high-voltage lines. Steffen Schülein informed that the residential houses should be at least 50 meters away from the lines, high-voltage lines will pass through gardens and agricultural lands in a height of minimum 7 m. They emphasized the importance of the Aarhus Centers support in informing the public about organizing public hearings within this project.
Steffen Schülein, Social and Resettlement Advisor and Gender Specialist of “Fichtner” company also highlighted the role of the Aarhus Centers in terms of conducting public monitoring both over the current work, and after implementation of the project at the local level. He promised to submit proposal to customers about that.
According to him the Aarhus Centers can implement a lot of work involving local civic organizations in complaints acceptance mechanism carrying out both in this project as well as in other similar programs financed by the World Bank or loans means, which will allow excluding social injustices.