Coverage of Climate Change Related Issues in Mass-Media
Highlighting proper coverage of climate change related challenges in mass-media, within the framework of the Eastern Partnership’s “Climate Forum East” program implemented by the Armenian Red Cross jointly with “Clima East” project carried out by the UN Development Program, on July 2-3 training course were initiated for journalists. Both representatives of the Republican Party, as well as mass-media and NGOs of Gegharkunik and Vayots Dzor marzes were invited.
The “Clima East” project is funded by the European Union (€ 1 million) and co- financed by the UNDP (100 thousand US dollars).
The project’s objective is adoption of sustainable natural resource management practices under adverse impacts of climate change on mountainous ecosystems of Armenia to ensure ecosystems integrity and sustained provision of ecosystem services, including carbon capture and storage.
Under this project rehabilitation of 2,000 hectares of meadows and 60 hectares of forest belts of Vardenis sub-region of Gegharkunik marz and other components of the pilot system of mountain ecosystems management will help to prevent the further deterioration of natural resources.
The “Climate Forum East” project funded by the European Union, Austrian Development Agency, Austrian Red Cross and the World Wildlife aims to contribute to the development of civil society in the Eastern Partnership countries, as well as the progress of policy on climate change and environmental spheres.
It is expected to expand the network of CSOs, strengthen capacities of the CSOs network for carrying out climate vulnerability assessment at national and regional levels, as well as to participate in policy discussions.
Details about these two programs were reported by A. Ter-Zakaryan, task manager of “Clima East” project and S. Movsisyan, coordinator of “Climate Forum East” project. Prior to that G. Arzumanyan, Adviser to the UNDP Environmental Projects Policy greeted participants.
The latter mentioned that since 1996, the UNDP is committed to the implementation of the provisions of the Framework Convention on Climate Change in Armenia.
Taking into account the peculiarities of climate and landscape diversity of Armenia highlighted the importance of pilot initiatives associated with the implementation of climate change adaptation and risk reduction.
“Today, unfortunately, climate change-related risks are not involved in economic development projects of the republic or imitating, which in many cases is resulted by misunderstanding of the issue. On the other hand, can be implemented permanent manipulation of the climate factor. In this regard, the importance of clear understanding of climate change and its related issues become obvious; creating awareness, availability of scientifically based information is becoming a necessity at all levels. ”
Climate Change Impacts, Vulnerability and Adaptation Assessment in Armenia was presented by A. Gabrielyan, National Focal Point of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change presenting various facts and phenomena. The latter noted. “Taking into account that the main targets of vulnerability are situated at the communities, the affected community is the rural population; there must be specified, enhanced and strengthened adaptive capacity to climate change.”
To overcome the problem he deemed appropriate to create effective financial mechanisms of community and inter-community levels, which existence will boost attracting external financial resources and directing them to community development with the model of “green investment scheme”.
M. Chaqryan, Armenian Aarhus Centers Press Officer invited to the event as an expert on environmental information addressed the coverage of climate change issues. Highly appreciating the role of the media in creating public awareness the latter mentioned that sometimes the lack of time or willingness to hear all parties of the problem distorted facts, false or unsubstantiated information is offered to the community, creating a mess. Lack of demand for environmental information she connected with the logic based on the operating economic system “how much resources will be used, so much income will be gained”. She highlighted the proper provision and distribution of information with not taking one-sided views but fairly focusing on benefits and damages.
The information and skills gained in the workshop, the participants can later apply for coverage of related to the topic issues. The event was also an opportunity to create a platform for long-term cooperation within various projects.