Discussion on the issue of additional water outlets from Lake Sevan in Kapan
On April 29, round table discussion under the theme “Sevan needs our help” was held in Kapan Aarhus Center. The coordinator presented the current situation, the message of the Ecological Public Alliance addressed to the National Academy of Sciences of the RA.
V. Ghukasyan, chairman of “Bee” NGO, agreeing to join to the assistance of the lake, raised many questions addressed to authorities, in particularly regarding inefficient use of surface waters and leaving the Armenian villagers without irrigation water due to the SHPPs. Brought the example of Turkey, where major water reservoirs are constructed in highlands for water
springs conservation.
V. Martirosyan, chairman of “Khustup” environmental NGO said that he has his own position,but the public has no clear information on the possible effects of discharging 240 million cubic meters of water within 5 years from Lake Sevan, as in provinces not all families have access to social networking sites to obtain information and there is no official information on the possibility of effects on water level after discharging 240 million cubic meters of water. He did not consider rightful to make decision based on emotions.
G. Tadevosyan, chairman of the “Return” Youth Movement NGO, joining to previous ones, added that for making decision by the NGO’s Council there are needed information based on the experts’ estimates, expertise and professionals reasoned opinions.
Deepening into the topic of discussion, the participants also talked about issues related to the Kapan drinking water in future.
The Center Coordinator promised to collect necessary information on the answers to the raised questions and to provide by e-mail to everyone within a day.
The discussion was also attended by representatives of the local TV.