Debate on the serious consequences of water outlets from Lake Sevan on the Ecosystem
On the initiative of “Martuni Women’s Community Council” NGO, NGOs of Gegharkunik province, activists, representatives of Gavar Aarhus Center and other organizations concerned about Lake Sevan, on November 29, were gathered in “Martuni Info-house” to discuss “Environmental risks of Gegharkunik Marz. ”
They discussed the fateful consequences of water outlets from Lake Sevan on the Lake’s ecosystem and surrounding environment, harmfulness of HPPs built on the rivers flowing into the Lake on the people’s normal life and the environment, the existence of artificial fish farming in the Lake and other issues.
“Instead of 170 million cubic meters water outlets from Lake Sevan have been released 270 million cubic meters of water. As a result, the level of Lake Sevan has fallen down to 5 cm. It means death for Lake Sevan,” said, I. Zarafyan, president of “EcoLur” informational NGO. She also referred to the “Complex Program on Artificial Trout Breeding in Lake Sevan” as an absolutely anti-environmental initiative, as for growing 50 million tons of fish in the lake, 50 tons of artificial food containing GMOs, nitrogen and phosphorus will be filled into the lake, which could lead to the existence of sick and dead fishes released from the net cages, modification of the natural trout’s gene and rapid deterioration of water quality.
L. Asoyan, coordinator of Gavar Aarhus Centre referred to the obstacles of local population and guests relaxing at the coastal areas, as 90% of tenants have completely fenced the coastal areas, disregarding the public opportunity of free leaving or entering at the 20% of the area (details at the presentation attached).
The participants were also concerned about the Sotq mine, which empty rocks are being filled at the coastal area without taking into account any norm making the surroundings into irregular waste-accumulation facility.
A. Gevorgyan, president of “Martuni Women’s Community Council” NGO summarizing the discussion, said that a message should be sent to the government expressing public outrage generated because of playing such games on the head of Lake Sevan.