Qajaran “ZCMP” company’s impact on the socio-economic situation of population of the city of Kapan
On November 29, round table discussion on the impact of Qajaran “ZCMP” CJSC’s operation on the socio-economic situation of Kapan residents was held in Kapan Aarhus Center. V. Aghbalyan and S. Matevosyan, experts of the “Argument” consulting bureau should represent the study results to the leadership of the “ZCMP” CJSC.
The experts of the “Argument” consulting bureau through the Focus Group (Kapan reputable NGOs and experts) received real information about the situation, and numerous recommendations were made, in case of which implementation the “ZCMP” company’s funds spent in these areas will be more effective and will
contribute to sustainable development of Kapan.
It was proposed implementation of specific investment projects in the fields of environment protection, children’s summer recreation and education, employment, gender issues, the former long-time employees, education and support to vulnerable groups of society, small business development in rural communities through small grants, provision of agricultural equipments to rural communities, culture and sport as well as to implement monitoring and reporting, transparency and regular meetings of ” ZCMP” company’s leaders with the public sector, provision of information and etc.
The experts of “Arguments” consulting bureau promised to provide information on the drawn report to the Aarhus Centre.