Presentation of “We and our Planet” brochures in Ararat
Within the frameworks of the “Republished “We and our Planet” booklets” program a seminar-presentation “Raising ecological awareness of civil society in the regions of Armenia” was held in Ararat Aarhus Centre.
A. Hambartsumyan, chairman of “Khazer” eco-cultural NGO presented the teachers and active students of the high school of the town of Ararat “We and our Planet” booklets. Almost all the books are related to the environmental issues: since the first conspiracy against the nature until the renewable energy issues.
“We and our Planet” 14 booklets are recommended by the Ministry of Education and Science of the RA,
Ministry of Environment and the National Institute of Education, as additional educational materials for public school’s corresponding courses.
For the first time they were drawn up and published in 2006, have been provided to a lot of schools and libraries, information and educational centers. However, since then many changes have taken place both in terms of the problems aggravation or changes, and appearance of new versions and approaches of their solutions.
The brochures development and republishing was made possible within the grant of the RA President’s partner organization: the Armenia Youth Foundation. The booklets were provided to the representatives of all schools participating in the event and the Aarhus Centre.