The Aarhus Convention for all members of society
Highlighting the issues of integration of people with disabilities into society and activating their involvement in the social and political life of their countries, raising awareness and access to information, on the initiative of Aparan Aarhus Centre, within the framework of the “Let’s raise our legal consciousness, protect our rights and interests” project, this year on November 2, training course under the theme “Aarhus Convention, environmental right of people to live in a healthy and favourable for well-being environment” was held in the office of “Kantegh of Aragats” NGO dealing with the issues of children and youth with disabilities of the region as well as protecting their rights and interests.
N. Manukyan, Aarhus Centre coordinator presented the training participants: stakeholders and volunteers of “Kantegh of Aragats” NGO the pillars of the Aarhus Convention, informed that the Convention is a connecting link between the human rights and ensuring environmental protection, as the access to information is an important factor of public participation in decision-making procedure regarding environmental issues and development of democracy in the all country.
The participants learned what the environmental information is, what rights defines the Convention for the citizens, what obligations the Aarhus Convention puts on the state governments, how the public servants should ensure adequate public awareness on the environmental issues, which are the obligations of public authorities in involvement public in decision-making process.
At the end of the training course participants also discussed environmental issues of the community: waste management, landscape planning, need to restore the water treatment plant and a number of other issues.