The Board of Ararat Aarhus Center puts priority on the issues of air pollution, gold plant’s tailings dam and irrigation water
On October 29, a meeting of Board of experts took place in Ararat Aarhus Center in order to confirm the new staff, to clarify priorities of the community and take necessary steps in that direction.
The Center coordinator presented that the session of the Board was conducted enlarged, as for laying foundation of productive work the session was attended by the Armenian Aarhus Centers Press Officer and Yerevan Aarhus Center coordinator.
Taking into account that there were some members of the new board, which were not aware of the goals and especially the activities of the Center, Yerevan Aarhus Center coordinator stressed importance to the their
Board in respect of effective functioning as well as formulation of the Board and procedure for convening the meetings regularly.
M. Chakryan, Armenian Aarhus Centers Press Officer presented the Aarhus Centers main activities, marked that the centers have also adopted a new direction joining to the process of sustainable cities. The session was highlighted the cooperation of local government and civil society in the face of non-governmental organizations.
M. Chakryan noted that so far the Aarhus Centers have operated in the principle of solidarity and dialogue, which is more effective in solving the problems arisen in mutually beneficial ways, so recommended to include representatives of the local industrial enterprises in the Board’s staff.
It was decided to invite the representative of the regional structure of the State Environmental Inspection of the MNP to the Board’s staff as well.
The Board was approved in the following staff:
• Representatives of local government: