Following the alarm: Tsaghkazdor
Hrazdan_1On August 27, coordinators of Hrazdan Aarhus Center received an alarm from the residents of the town of Tsagkhadzor that for days on end logging were being carried out in the forest adjacent to the “Writers House”.
Coordinators visited the mentioned area, where were felled pear trees, oaks and ash trees.
According to M. Manukyan, director of the “The Writers’ House,” the damage caused to the nature is nothing but the crime, and ensured that no one would be able to raise hand on this miracle of the nature, as it is under control.
Even in the 90s, when all the trees were cut down for firewood, in that area not a single tree was cut down.
On this occasion, the coordinators of Hrazdan Aarhus Centre filed request to the ministry of Environment to clear out by whom and for what purpose had been carried out deforestation.
Then Ministry answered to the request that at the forest adjacent to the “Writers House were cut down 63 trees in accordance with the permit of the “Armforest” SNCO of the Ministry of Agriculture.