Representatives of ‘’Little Prince’’ enriched their information base in Gavar Aarhus Center
On October 14 within the frames of cooperation between Gavar Aarhus Center and GAVAR “Little prince’’ social center, the beneficiary children, young people and volunteers of the center visited Gavar Aarhus center to get acquainted with the activities of the center. The coordinator of the Aarhus Center L Asoyan introduced to the guests the activities, missions of the center, specifically the interconnection of the three pillars of the Convention and the importance of the proper implementation of the Convention regarding the implementation of human rights. She also noted that the Convention gives the civil society access to information, participation in environmental
decision making processes and access to justice.
Then the children received information about waste and waste management. They discussed how much garbage and human waste is collected in everyday life, and what kind of harmful impact they have on humans and animals. They watched films about garbage disposal in Europe as well as in the RA, especially the situation of garbage disposal in Gegharkunik marz.
The participant children and young people gained skills for preparing useful accessories from the waste. This inspired them so much that they expressed new exciting ideas for the implementation.
The children presented the Aarhus center with the work prepared by them.
The meeting was important not only in terms of its transferring knowledge to a group of children and young people, but also at the community level in terms of disseminating information about the importance of environmental protection.