Discussion of Ararat Region’s Environmental Issues from the Perspective of Sustainable Development
Ararat_05_09_1On September 5, Ms. K. Danielyan, head of the Association for Sustainable Human Development NGO, head of the Department of Ecology and Sustainable Development of Armenian State Pedagogical University, head of the National Committee of the UN Environment Program (UNEP) met with the representatives of the village municipalities of Ararat region in Ararat Aarhus Center.
Ms. K. Danielyan presented the “Post Rio +20 process in the world and in Armenia” program. During the meeting were also discussed a number of regional issues: such as ecosystems degradation, increase of natural disasters, loss of forests and biodiversity, decrease of water resources and pollution, land degradation and desertification, climate change, emerging new diseases, increase of diseases (toxicants pressure on the immune and hormonal systems).
ararat_05_09_3Another issue was also covered: the lack of water supplying from Lake Sevan to villages for irrigation purpose.