Aimed at supporting the implementation of the Aarhus Convention, within the frameworks of the “Our future is in our hands” youth civic initiative, on 28 June a photography workshop was organized in the “Sochut” resort of Sepanavan for active young people of Sepanavan, Urut, Sverdlovsk and Gyulagarak.
The young participants were welcomed by G. Ghazinyan, Environmental Programmes Officer at the OSCE Office in Yerevan and M. Melikjanyan, coordinator of Sepanavan Aarhus Center. The workshop was also attended by representatives of the “World Vision Armenia” international charity organization of Stepanavan.
The training was conducted by eco-journalist, photographer G.Nanyan. The regular training conducted by the latter was consisted of two parts. At the first, theoretical part G. Nanyan introduced the interested young people the nuances, skills, techniques of the photography.
The second: practical part was held in the lap of nature, during which the young people with the help of the seminar leader learned to take photographs by using light and shadow. The practical work was held in a picturesque place: at the Gyulagarak Dendropark, where in every step can be taken beautiful and meaningful photos.
Gyulagarak Dendropark is located not far from Stepanavan; in Gyulagarak village. The huge part of Dendropark of about 35 hectares is covered with natural forests embracing multi species plants. Most of them remind of the ornamented works of art with their beautiful look. It was established by Polish engineer-forester Edmon Leonovich, who had worked as the director of the botanical garden since 1984. Afterwards his son took the position of director, who has recently received official recognition for his rendered services.
The Ministry of Nature Protection of the RA has awarded him with a Certificate of Appreciation for Dendropark conservation, development and contribution in making it a public popular resort.