Photography Master Class in Vanadzor
The photography master class held in Vanadzor Aarhus Center offered young people an opportunity to get acquainted with the secrets of photography and journalism of G. Nanyan. The young participants were welcomed by G. Ghazinyan, Environmental Programmes Officer at the OSCE Office in Yerevan.
The workshop was also attended by the representative of the World Vision Armenia organization. Young people, students of Vanadzor HEIs, schoolchildren, young journalists, other interested persons took part in the workshop.
After the course, if desired, they may be involved as
volunteers in the Aarhus Centers, getting the opportunity to carry out practical works at the Centers organized actions.In future the volunteer photographers will also be disseminating information through their photos writing some news describing their photos, writing skills they as well received during the course.
The photos and information will be posted on the www.aarhus.am environmental information website. At the end of the year the best environmental photo will be encouraged by the Armenian Aarhus Centers network.