The results of the second round table organized by the Sustainable Development Centre of Yerevan State University (YSU)Sustainable Development Center of YSU
07.11_1 09.11.2012
On November 7, the YSU Centre for Sustainable Development organized panel discussion focusing on the anthropogenic wastes management problems of the RA Mining Industry at the Palyans Hall. The event was attended not only by the YSU representatives (faculty of Geography and Geology) but also a number of environmental NGOs and research organizations operating in the field (“Sustainable Water Environment”, “Khazer” Eco-cultural, “Association for Sustainable Human Development” and other NGOs), representatives of Department geology of the YSUAC, the Institute of Geological Sciences of NAS RA, Yerevan, Alaverdi, Gavar Aarhus Centers, the National Assembly, a number of TV centers (“AR”, “ArmNews”, “Yerkirmedia”, “A1 +”) and newspapers (“Delovoy ekspres”, “Aravot”), as well as Igor Sargsyan, the deputy head of the State Inspectorate of the Ministry of Nature Protection. “The opening speech was made by Marat Grigoryan, the Dean of the Faculty of Geography and Geology: The tailings in Armenia should be considered as man-made deposits, which can be effectively used. This will solve a lot of environmental issues and bring great benefits to our state. It is widely used technology in the world, and we have all the possibilities to use it in Armenia”.
Afterwards Ruben Movsesyan, the chairman of the Centre for Sustainable Development, Head of the Chair of Prospecting and Exploration of Mineral Deposits of the Faculty of Geography and Geology made the report “Anthropogenic wastes of the RA mining industry, technology of usage, economic, and environmental issues which was based on the results of the works implemented by the employees and experts of the Centre. The report specifically noted that Armenia is a traditional mining country and there are
lot of industrial gatherings of metal and non-metal minerals in the territory of the country.
Those exploitation resulted accumulation of a large-scale man-made waste, which can be considered as additional sources of mineral raw materials extraction and as accumulations those are dangerous for the environment. Key topics for discussion at the event were the issues of more rational use of man-made waste of developing and operating mines and economic, technological and environmental issues related to anthropogenic waste management.
In conclusion R. Movsesyan presented the following approaches developed by the YSU Centre for Sustainable Development to regulate the field of the RA mining industry:
- It is necessary to make the calculation and classification of man-made waste: Waste Identification / identification / , which has primary importance for its processing, because each type of waste is recycled in different methods.
- It is necessary to make general assessment of the man-made waste dangerousness and potential of mining resources
- It is necessary to make geological-economical assessment of man-made accumulations in order to identify the significance of the industrial objects, man-made deposits
–It is necessary to identify priority sites for those neutralization or exploitation
But to achieve all this, it was recommended to make changes at the articles of the RA Law “On Soil” concerning waste management. After the discussion participants made a number of proposals aimed at the solution of the problem, which will be presented to the appropriate authorities after the final development.