We are pleased to announce that on March 2 this year, according to the agreement concluded between the OSCE (Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe) and Yerevan State University (study 317 of the Faculty of Geography and Geology), since May 3, have been established and currently is operating “Sustainable Development Center “.
The main directions of the center are:
- To introduce Yerevan State University’s leading scientists and specialists the activities and processes carrying out for the sustainable development in the Republic of Armenia, to provide information about international experience in this field (through providing Information and organizing round table discussions under the themes: “Environment”, “The problems of the mining industry and efficiency in Armenia”, “Education and knowledge as an important guarantee of sustainable development” and other themes, jointly with representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia, the RA National Academy of Sciences and other institutions, the media and NGOs).
- To involve Yerevan University specialists in the activities of “Sustainable Development Centre” and generalizing their proposals and ideas refer to the sustainable development in Armenia to present those to the RA authorities (in particular, the Council of National Sustainable Development attached to the RA government) and the OSCE office in Yerevan.