Presentation of the Film about Disaster in Ararat Valley and Lake Sevan in Gavar
On July 9, the presentation of the film made by “EcoLur” NGO in which are reflected the shortcomings of management that led to the disaster the in Ararat Valley and threatened the existence of Lake Sevan was held in Gavar Aarhus Center.
I. Zarafyan, chairman of “EcoLur” NGO presented that in Ararat valley are already being used non-renewable water resources. “The Ministry of Nature Protection has issued water usage permits to fish farms in the amount of 1.496 billion cubic meters of underground waters, which is by 300 million cubic meters more than recoverable reserves.122 wells out of 303 got dried up during seven years.
Other resources have also dried up. 6200 hectares of land were left without water. The heavy situation was used as a cause of the increase in water outlets from Lake Sevan, which will lead to another disaster leaving us without strategic reserves of freshwater, “said the latter.
The film entitled “Biblical Disaster” was made with the support of the Counterpart International Armenia. Through the film attempts were made to answer to the following questions: What happened in Ararat Valley, as a matter of fact? Why several villages in Ararat and Armavir regions are left without water and where does this water flow to? Whether the water outlets from Lake Sevan are needed and who for?
The film screening was followed by an active discussion with representatives of all parties: representatives of Gegharkunik regional administration, LSGs, NGOs, teachers and active young people.
The raised issues and suggestions for those resolutions will be included in the package of proposals, which will be submitted to the RA National Assembly and the government.