Public Hearings over Draft Documents of Recreation Area Designed in the Area of “Dilijan” NP in the Aarhus Center
On July 4, 2014 public hearings over draft documents of recreation area designed in the 41 ² area of Shamakhyan section of “Dilijan” National Park was held in Dilijan Aarhus Center, which was attended by representatives of Dilijan Municipality, Environmental Expertise SNCO, Dilijan newspaper, Dilijan National Park and Dilnet Services NGO.
According to the draft in the 41² area of Shamakhyan section of “Dilijan” National Park is planned to build recreation zone, with its cottages. The designers assured that the schemes were designed in such a way that in the area will not be cut down any tree and shrub.
Moreover it is planned to be built so that vehicles will not have entrance to the area and will be parked in the relevant parking area far from the area.
The participants of the public hearing were interested the area’s water supply, drainage, electricity and gas supply issues. The designers noted that water supply and sewerage systems will be connected to the city’s general network. Gasification of the area will not be implemented at all because in the resort area the designers are planned to receive electricity from solar energy.
The participants offered to the project responsible persons to repair and maintain the small spring adjacent to the area, which is called “Aleksan” spring by Dilijan residents.