Training course on Public Monitoring of Forests in Armenia in Kapan
On June 26, 2014 a two-day training course under the theme” Public Monitoring of Forests in Armenia” was held in Kapan Aarhus Center, which organization was supported by the Aarhus Centre.
The training was conducted under the project with the same name, which was carried out by “GeoInfo” scientific-practical center. The main objective of the project is to identify, collect, record information about illegal actions in Armenia and present it to the public. For the public monitoring of the forests local activist groups will be formed by the organization, which will include NGOs, environmental organizations and locals.
In the training held in Kapan participated representatives of NGOs, Syunik governor, employees of Kajaran Environmental Protection Department and media.
On the first day were instructed illegal actions exposure, data registration and transfer skills, as well as how to use the GPS tool under field conditions to orient in the spot and collect data.
On the second day practical training was carried out under field conditions. The project is implemented in close collaboration with the Aarhus Centers.
Such courses have been already conducted in Alaverdi, Vanadzor, Idjevan Aarhus Centers.