Public hearings over transmission line reconstruction program
This year on June 12, public hearings over draft documents of 220 kV high-voltage transmission line reconstruction program connecting Hrazdan HPP with Shinuhayr substation was held in Vayots Dzor Municipality, which was attended by heads of Vayots Dzor, Getap, Aghnjadzor, Taratumb communities and Deputy Mayor of Agarakadzor community.
The only civil society representatives attended the public hearing was the lawyer of Yeghegnadzor Civil Center of FAVL NGO and the community responsible official.
According to the new draft instead of existing 780 support poles of reconstruction line will be installed
720 ones. For supporting poles will be alienated 7.2 hectares of lands, which includes both lands of community importance and privately-owned lands. The average distance between poles is 300-400 meters; the height of transmission lines is 13 meters.
The project is implemented by the World Bank’s provided loan funds.In the near future the designer company will have a meeting with residents of the beneficiary communities to discuss the land allotment and other technical issues.