Why the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of RA is concerned about the demand of civil society to hold discussion on the problems in the field of underground mining?
Environmental Public Alliance
From the Members of the Environmental Public Alliance and the Armenian Aarhus Centers
We, a number of NGOs of Environmental Public Alliance and private members concerned with the nature conservation, representatives of the Armenian Aarhus Centers, have sent a letter in12.05.2014 congratulating Yervand Zakharyan on the occasion of assuming high position of the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources at the RA Government, and expressed willingness to meet and interact, being sure that the newly appointed minister could not remain indifferent to the intense and indiscriminate use of the natural resources becoming tradition in recent times in Armenia, as well as to the gross violations in the field of mining legislation and created environmental catastrophic situation. But our action of sense of civic duty, which was aimed at protecting the country’s national wealth, and coming out of the situation, remained unanswered. Up to date has not been given response to our letter, it has just disappeared.
In the letter addressed to the newly appointed minister Yervand Zakharyan was stated: “Today, at this responsible moment, we consider necessary to meet with you and present our concerns, offer our participation and support in anticipation of further joint work for the sake of country’s prosperity.”
We want to say at once that we are not sure that our proposal on cooperation has been ignored by Yervand Zakharyan. We tend to think that the issues that have been brought up in the letter, was not pleased the State Mining Inspectorate and Subsoil Concession Agency of the same ministry, as in our letter enumerating the main flaws at the same time we have pointed out, that for the emerged situation is responsible the Subsoil Concession Agency, where are formed and approved legislation bypassing documents.
The fact that not reaching our letter coincides exactly with the assumption of high government positions by Hovik Abrahamyan, Prime Minister of the RA and minister Yervand Zakharyan we consider as a good indicator for us, as during the reign of the former government and the Minister Armen Movsisyan have not been lost any letter, but simply due to the efforts of the Subsoil Concession Agency and indifference and inaction of the Minister Armen Movsisyan, we always received evasive answers to our questions and legal violations were qualified as a misunderstanding.
As a result, nothing had been changed.
Here is the incomplete list of illegalities and irregularities, which we presented in our letter addressed to the Minister Yervand Zakharyan: