For formation of responsible and legally conscious generation the Aarhus Centres are applying a new tool
On June 10, the regular awareness seminar on “Photography master classes”, “Environmental Journalism” and “Environmental Legislation and Law” themes was held in Yerevan Aarhus Center.
The seminar was organized within the frameworks of “Eco-lens” initiative for an active youth group of environmental and journalist clubs of the World Vision Armenia in Yerevan and “Advocacy at the local level, influence on the policy through communication” regional development program.
During the seminar, agro-ecologist and journalist-photographer G. Nanyan conducted a photography master class, transferring participants’ skills of
applying new technologies: photography, multimedia, and ability to work with the Internet.
Speaking about the environmental journalism, G. Nanyan presented the participants, what is the “News” and how to write it, as well as the press materials written on the environmental protection, their forms, the main genres of Green press and “Green” media. The speaker particularly mentioned those materials about the environmental themes, which are being covered with typical errors and omissions in the media.
The environmental legislation and law theme was presented to participants by A. Grigoryan, specialist in environmental rights, lawyer, and chairman of “Environmental Law” NGO. The expert provided detailed knowledge on ecology, nature, environmental concepts, focused on interaction of the green economy and mining industry.
With participants also have been discussed a number of pressing environmental issues of Armenia, which solution the speaker supposed by involving legally conscious and demanding youth. This knowledge and skills aimed at promoting youth civic responsibility and development of legal awareness.
Within the frameworks of this initiative carrying out in collaboration with the Aarhus Centers the experts from various environmental fields are transferring accurate information and knowledge on the environmental issues to young people.
For this purpose in the Facebook social network has been created “Our future is in our hands. Youth civil initiative for the implementation of the Aarhus Convention” group, more detailed information is available at http://aarhus.am/?page_id=5195.
The workshop participants expressed willingness to join the group, expressing confidence that the gained knowledge will be used in support of the environmental security and development.