World Environment Day in Dilijan
In observance of the World Environment Day, Dilijan Aarhus Center, in cooperation with the Administration of “Dilijan” National Park organized an outdoor awareness raising meeting-discussion in participation of youth and students of the community. The Center Coordinator presented the participants the information disseminated by the UN General Assembly on the adoption of the World Environment Day.
Concentrating the young people’s attention to the idea that environmental protection is not limited to a day and that it is daily enduring work, the latter presented the environmental protection issues that exist in the RA and Dilijan.
The coordinator also presented information on the specially protected areas in the RA.
R. Beglaryan, deputy director for scientific issues of “Dilijan” NP spoke about the National Park, in particular about the park’s creation history, maintenance schedule and conservation areas.
Then question-and-answer, discussion was held. Participants were particularly concerned about the new management plan drafting, illegal logging and fish poaching issues.
At the end, the Center Coordinator urged the young people and students to be more active citizens: to raise all the issues related to environmental protection, which exist in their community and in the National Park, assuring that the Aarhus Center will collect and disseminate relevant information refer to the raised issues, as well as will organize public discussions involving all stakeholders.