Public Monitoring of Forests in Armenia in Vanadzor
Since April, 2014 by the “Geoinfo” scientific-practical center is carried out the “Public Monitoring of Forests in Armenia” project, which will be continued until the month of February, 2015. The project’s main objective is to identify the illegal activities in Armenia’s forests, record, compile and submit to the public.
Within the framework of the project will be created local active groups, in which will be included representatives of NGOs, environmental civic organizations and locals. It is planned to carry out selection of local groups in 6 districts of the country.
For this purpose in Vanadzor Aarhus Center, in the organizational support of the center, on June 6 and 7 were conducted courses on the illegal forest
operations.The themes of the courses were:
- Identification of forest illegal activities, data collection and transmission
- Studying of GPS navigation system (orientation in forest and terrain, registration of revealed illegality, data collection and transmission).
The training was attended by representatives of NGOs, Lori regional administration, Yeghegnut forestry, experts and interested citizens. The training course is organized within the framework of the ENPI East Countries FLEG II (European Neighborhood and Partnership Instrument East Countries Forest Law Enforcement and Governance II) program, which is supporting the development of mechanisms for sustainable forest management in 7 countries of north-eastern Europe: Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Belarus, Ukraine and Russia.
In Armenia the ENPI FLEG program is administered by the World Bank, the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) and World Wildlife Fund (WWF), with financial support of the European Union.