Directions of the Aarhus Centers Activity 2014: Working Meeting
On March 26, was held working meeting of the Aarhus Centres. On the agenda were set the activities and plans associated with the Aarhus Centers future developments, discussions of the EIA draft law and mining-related issues as well as presentation of the Rio + processes.
Ms. G. Ghazinyan, Environmental Programmes Officer at the OSCE Office in Yerevan, expressed appreciation for the previous year’s work, highlighted the Aarhus Centres representatives’ successful participation in the international meetings (16-17 December, Geneva, 26-27 January, Brussels).
The latter also welcomed the fact of selecting
Coordinator of Yeghegnadzor Aarhus Center as the Model-OSCE Youth Ambassador. According to G. Ghazinyan the efforts of the OSCE office in Yerevan in the implementation of the Aarhus Convention in Armenia and civil society supporting programs have sprouted; the Aarhus Centres activity has given impetus for launching civil initiatives.
“Now the civil society needs assistance to protect its rights by the law, about which the Centers have written a letter to the Chairman of the NA”, _ she mentioned.G. Ghazinyan informed that the procedure of the Aarhus Centers status: creation of a fund is in the process. In this regard works have been carried out in collaboration with the RA government, particularly with the Ministry of Environment.Ms. N. Vardanyan, the OSCE expert introduced the flaws and shortcomings of the EIA draft law. According to the latter many items of the new draft law are imperfect and the adoption of law in this way is unacceptable. Are not clear the actions sequence, timing and mechanisms. In her opinion the revisions should be started from the title.
As an example, the expert mentioned that in 1-8 paragraphs of the article 7 of the draft the word “immovable” should be removed. “For example cross stones are moveable, and if ignore that will be irrevocable losses of historical and cultural values”.
The project is contrary to the RA laws on Mineral Resource Management and Technical regulation, the Aarhus and Espoo international conventions.
Expert G. Gabrielyan introduced legislation in the field of mining, particularly marking state register related issues in the field of mineral extraction rights.
In 2014 the key focus of the Aarhus Centers will be gathering and disseminating accurate, scientifically based information on mineral resources management, SHPPs, community security and citizens’ rights protection issues, activities will be implemented to involve citizens in decision-making process regarding the environment.