Photography Master Class in Dilijan
Within the frameworks of the “Photography master class” program launched in collaboration with the Armenian Aarhus Centers on May 27, a seminar was organized in Dilijan Aarhus Center. The participants were students, teachers, photojournalist and young people.
Until referring to the main topic, an employee of the Institute of Hydrology and Zoology presented the pupils the bird species existing in the town of Dilijan and in the area of the National Park.
G. Nanyan, eco-analyst, eco-journalist and photographer conducted a training, the aim of which was to give advice to those who want to engage in
photography, get acquainted with the nuances of photography: light, shadow, focus, to get expressive, vivid and informative photographs of landscapes, flora and fauna and interesting compositions through selecting and using correct colors as well as to learn the mastery of introducing and covering problems through photographs.
At the end the Centre coordinator urged those present to take pictures of the environmental problems of the community and introduce those to Dilijan Aarhus Center, where based on the photographs will be raises issues and the relevant authorities’ attention will be focused on them.