Argichi river bed has created the nature, no one will change it: Gavar Aarhus Center is warning
On May 13, the pipes of the SHPP fed by Argichi River has burst again and flooded all around. Due to the burst pipes chaotic situation was occurred in the area. The water is not only flooded the villagers arable lands, but huge holes have been emerged, the flow has reached to the installations.
On May 14, about this incident has been alerted to Gavar Aarhus Center by a citizen V. Galstyan, the emerged situation can be seen through the photos and amateur video footage published at the Facebook page of the latter.
Let me note that the community was against the construction of this “Argichi” HPP, environmentalists
and farmers claimed to develop a new EIA project, because during the HPP construction the old one was out of date. The HPP was built, having even no water use permit (previously issued permit, at the time of the HPP construction and operation has been void, as the defined time was passed by.)
Gavar Aarhus Center had made inquiries about the land allotment and construction permit regarding to the HPP construction to the leaders of the three communities, through the territories of which are passing the hydro power plant’s pipes, but the only response was received from Verin Getashen, village heads of Madina and Nerqin Getashen did not respond to the Center’s double inquiries. Let us remind that as a result of the plant’s operation and unfair management such situation has aroused 5 times: last year, in July, pipes, being unable to stand high water pressure, burst and flooded the villagers’ fields. The villagers appeared in despairing situation tried to meet with the HPP’s leadership and express their concerns as such explosions can then be repeated, moreover at the residential sectors. The villagers losses were partially compensated, however fundamental solution the problem was not given.