The competition for vacancy of the Coordinator of Ararat Center was held
In order to fill the vacant position of the coordinator of Ararat Aarhus Center has been announced a competition for vacancy in the city of Ararat. By the deadline of May 5, were received only 4 applications. After examining the data of the applicants, on May 8, was held the competition for vacancy of the coordinator in Ararat.
At the competition commission were included Kh. Mnacakanyan, the Deputy Mayor of Ararat, L. Asoyan, manager of the “Implementation of the Aarhus Convention and Promotion of the Aarhus Centers in Armenia” project, M. Chakryan, PR manager of the Aarhus Centers, S. Ayvazyan, Coordinator of
Yerevan Aarhus Center and the former Coordinator of Ararat Aarhus Centre.
Although all the applicants were invited for the interview, but only 2 of them were present, and one more interested person, who was informed about the competition later, but the commission as an exceptional case listened to him as well. The following criteria were taken into consideration during the selection, University degree in ecology, economics and other relative sciences, 3 years of relevant work experience, good knowledge of relevant international and national environmental legislation. Strong computer skills and competency in handling web based management systems, the working experience in regional planning and environmental protection, good knowledge, written and oral communication skills in Russian and English were considered as assets.
Vigen Chilingaryan was complied with these criteria and differed especially with his understanding in the environmental management improvement, analytical thinking and activity, who the very next day assumed the duties of the Aarhus Center Coordinator.
The employees of the Armenian Aarhus Centers network congratulate their new teammate and wish him a good job, for the sake of the common goal.