What is the real cause of change of the colour of Gegharot River’s water? Visit to Aragatz
Gegharot River’s water feeding cultivated lands of six communities of Aparan region: Ara, Vardenut, Aragats, Apna, Hartavan and Shenavan has been changed, as the residents assured has also been changed the river water quality and isn’t fit not for irrigation, nor for animals.
According to the villagers the cause is the SHPPs operating on the river, another two are planned to be build.
On May 2, a group of environmentalists (S.Minasyan, expert, L. Galstyan, coordinator of the Pan-Armenian Environmental Front, G. Nanyan, journalist, A. Danielyan, N.Manukyan, coordinator of Aparan
Aarhus Centre) visited Aragatz community, where had a meeting with community leaders and the constructor of the planned third SHPP, after which they went to Gegharot river and the SHPPs areas.
For determining the real cause of the river water change (natural conditions or the HPPs built and operating on the river?), the expert carried out water sampling, taking river water from different sections; both from the upper and down sides of the SHPPs to carry out laboratory analysis. The observations revealed that at the upper side of the SHPPs the river had almost the same colour as at the lower part of the SHPPs.
In addition, in the dams and sedimentation basins of the SHPPs built on the river as well as in the artificial reservoirs were clearly notable the “sinister rusty” sediment layer.
The results of the laboratory studies are likely to reveal the real reasons of this colour of the river water, but to obtain the complete picture of the phenomenon will be required the geologists’ opinion.