Switzerland will pursue three objectives as chair:
- to foster security and stability in Europe ,
- to improve people’s lives,
- to strengthen the OSCE and increase its capacity to take action.
As part of its third objective, Switzerland wants to strengthen the voice of young people and enhance their involvement within OSCE structures. To achieve this goal, Switzerland has organized a Model OSCE series in which one delegate from each of the 57 OSCE participating States will be invited to participate.
From Armenia was elected N. Beglaryan, young activist having skills and experience in working with youth who is also the coordinator of Yeghegnazor Aarhus Center.
By means of simulations of two specific OSCE decision-making bodies, the delegates will get familiar with OSCE structures and -themes. The participants will have the opportunity to acquire and develop various skills in diplomacy and negotiation, public speaking, communication, problem resolution of international issues, and critical thinking. They will improve their team-work and leadership abilities and meet other young people from the 57 OSCE participating States.
The Model OSCE’s first meeting was held in Vienna on January 14-18. “Young Ambassadors” jointly discussed and developed Youth Action Plan (YAP) that will be submitted to the OSCE. The second simulation will take part in summer/autumn in Belgrade. The delegates will continue their negotiations in the role as “foreign ministers” of their own countries and conclude them by taking a decision on their “Youth Action Plan’s” content. During the OSCE Ministerial Council organized by the Swiss Chairmanship taking place in Basel on December 4-5, 2014, the 57 delegates will have the opportunity to meet the foreign ministers of the OSCE participating States and present their “Youth Action Plan”.