Meeting with students: Hrazdan
On April 15, the coordinators of Hrazdan Aarhus Center jointly with “Healthy Hrazdan Group ” civil initiative paid an outreach visit to Hrazdan State College. The purpose of the visit was to meet with students.Ms. A. Mnatsakanyan, coordinator of Hrazdan Aarhus Center presented the audience the creation and operation of “Healthy Hrazdan Group” civil initiative, as well as the purpose of the visit. Mr. Zh. Arakelyan,the other coordinator of the center spoke about the Aarhus Convention pillars, in particular, how it is being applied in Armenia, as well as the current environmental issues of Armenia putting emphasis on the development of the mining industry as an
economic development priority. The latter also presented job loss threats posed by the existing and possible mining industry in the tourist areas, which cannot be replaced by temporary jobs, designed for several people in opencast mines.A. Arsenyan and M. Manukyan, members of “Healthy Hrazdan group” continuing the theme of a number of serious environmental problems prevailing in Armenia presented the environmental issues of Hrazdan region.
Observing possible exploitation of about12 metal mines given licenses for the operation only in Hankavan valley, it becomes obvious the impending danger posed to both the surrounding communities, as well as to the whole country.
The group urged young people to remain vigilant and learn to stand up for their rights.
At the end of the meeting the students thanked the members of the group, offering their support in preserving the city, the health of people and the Mother Nature.
The meeting was covered by “Hrazdan” TV.