The first session of Board of Experts of Kapan Aarhus Center for 2014
On 10 April, the first session of Board of Experts for 2014 was held in Kapan Aarhus Center.
The first item of the agenda was the confirmation of the Aarhus Center’s Board of Experts for 2014. The Coordinator presented the new staff of the Board of Experts, which was adopted unanimously.
The second item was discussion of the application filled to Kapan Aarhus Center signed by 58 residents of three apartments of Barekavan industrial town of Syunik province.
The Coordinator presented the residents application, according to which it is already about two years that a leakage was emerged from the sewer manhole nearby the apartments, a big pool of wastewater was originated, which crossed pipeline of Kapan drinking water spreading rank odor and unhygienic conditions.
Also were presented the letters addressed to the Armenian Water and Sewerage CJSC and the company’s response according to which the sewerage system is not serviced by them, so the company cannot invest funds for the repairing.
As a result of discussion the Board decided to ask V. Hakobyan, Syunik governor for support to eliminate the urgent issue.
Barekavan is included in the community structure of Lernadzor, however, the sewerage and a number of other properties are not transferred to the balance of Lernadzor. As well as were raised issues regarding the road and other working activities taking place in Kapan drinking water basin, as a result of which is polluted Kapan city’s drinking water and Voghji River.
The Coordinator proposed to visit the worksite, to conduct study jointly with representatives of Kapan branch of the Water and Sewerage CJSC and then arrange a separate discussion.