Dzoraget is once again polluted
In recent years, Dzoraget- the largest tributary of cross-border Debed River is being subjected to trials: on the one hand Armanis gold-polymetallic mine regularly is dumping the mining waste directly into the Dzoraget, on the other hand, construction of HPPs along the river, which threatens with scarcity of river water, elimination of the flora and fauna.
On April 7, once again was observed pollution of Dzoraget River. For this reason, S. Kharakeshishyan, Stepanavan mayor appointed a committee involving the chief architect of the city, mass media and conducted study of Dzoraget River’s resort section.
The river was grown turbid. The chief architect of Stepanavan expressed opinion to media that the source of contamination cannot be the Armanis gold-polymetallic mine.
According to M. Melikjanyan, Stepanavan Aarhus Center Coordinator however, Dzoraget River’s pollution again was made by “Sagamar” CJSC operating Armanis gold-polymetallic mine.
In her opinion, even if currently there is not a leak, then the observed phenomenon is the result of previous contamination, because the sediments have remained in coastal areas and in heavy rains or melting it again being dissolved in the river water.
In addition, in Dzoraget resort and coastal areas we found highly polluted with household garbage places, garbage-filled dustbins, and there was an impression that those generally are not being emptied, it is necessary to find out whether who is responsible for that, why the relevant authorities are failing in implementation their duties.