Study Visit to Hrazdan and Dilijan Aarhus Centers
Dilijan_hrazdan_28_03 On March 28, Ms. A. Ifkovits Horner, Policy Advisor of the Mission of Switzerland to the United Nations and other international organizations, Mr. T. Dembski, Economic and Environmental Programme Officer at the OSCE Office in Yerevan, Mr. E. Safaryan, ENVSEC National Project Officer at the OSCE office in Yerevan and A. Sahbazyan, Coordinator of the OSCE Program Implementation Presence in Syunik paid familiarization visit to Hrazdan and Dilijan Aarhus Centers.
Hrazdan Aarhus Center coordinators introduced and welcomed the guests. The meeting was started with the presentation of the Aarhus Centers annual work plan, which was drawn up based on the road map.
Speaking about the Center’s activities the coordinators also presented the activity of “Healthy Hrazdan Group” civil initiative as it is an active element of civil society and was created as a result of active dissemination of information on daily activities of the center and environmental issues of the region.
Dilijan_hrazdan_28_03-1They also talked about cooperation: considering very important co-operations with all structures the coordinators pointed out the media, in particularly local “Hrazdan” TVs great contribution in providing information to the public and alerting to environmental issues. The meeting was held in a cordial atmosphere. The Center’s activities completely were performed through the questions and answers.
Then the delegation left to Dilijan Aarhus Center to get acquainted with the Center’s activities. The Center Coordinator presented the activities implemented in 2013-2014 informing that those have contributed to strengthen cooperation platform between local government, NGO sector and representatives of active civic groups of the community. In addition, the coordinator A. Haroyan presented the center’s results, achievements and strong sides which are promoting formation of participatory democracy. Stressing the importance of community safety, they also talked about the existing risks and overcoming those in participation of the Aarhus Centers.
The guests expressed their satisfaction with the represented interesting and good work wishing continuous, strenuous work and the best results.