Working Meeting in Kapan Aarhus Center
kapan_18_03On March 18, a working meeting was held in Kapan Aarhus Center with Y. Vermat, expert of the “Transboundary united secretariat’s international community participatory financial project”, his assistant Z. Zohrabyan, V. Martirosyan, chairman of the “Khustup” environmental NGO, A. Avagyan Aarhus Center Coordinator and A. Davtyan, the new head of the Chakatashen beneficiary community.
V. Martirosyan and A. Avagyan presented evaluation of the activities implemented in 2013 and recommendations made refer to the programs carrying out in five rural communities nearby “Shikahogh” State Reserve in 2014 reflecting the community’s socio-economic development, environmental protection and eco-tourism development issues. By the program is designed 4.25 million Euros.
A. Davtyan proposed to incorporate into the project the issue of the construction of a new pipeline in Chakatashen village. V. Martirosyan and A. Avagyan responded to Y. Vermat’s questions.