Our City is our Home. Stapanavan
On March 11, Stepanavan Aarhus Centre organized a meeting –discussion entitled “Our city is our home” in Stepanavan Agricultural College. The meeting was began with the screening a video film about imposing severe punishment over the people dumping garbage in the inappropriate places, in which clearly was shown that in recent times significant changes have been observed in Stepanavan in terms of city ‘s waste management and sanitation.
Stepanavan is pretending to be one of the cleanest cities of the RA. However, it may remain just a dream, because some unscrupulous residents of the city are
throwing garbage in plastic bags right into the streets.
Previously many people were justifying the dumping garbage in the street by the lack of the necessary amount of dustbins, but only in 2013 in different areas of the city have been placed more than 400 dustbins in compliance with European standards, brought from the France city Décines.
After watching the video film have been organized a discussion, exchange of views and suggestions were offered. A question was raised, whether who is responsible for the cleanliness of the city local authorities, “Utilities” company’s employees, or every citizen?
Participants expressed their position, that is, to keep their city clean, to organize cleanups and greeted the mayor’s position imposing to mandatory administrative punishment the citizens polluting the city. Participants agreed on the idea that “We are all responsible for the environment; this should become a way of life.”