The Aarhus Convention as a powerful tool of public eco-rights protection
20_09_1“Public Awareness and Monitoring Center” NGO with the support of “A. D. Sakharov Armenian Human Rights Centre” NGO is implementing a sub-grant program aimed at raising awareness of the Aarhus Convention in Armenia.
Within the framework of the project, a capacity-building training for people already having certain knowledge of the Aarhus Convention, interested and intend to act in their capacity to raise awareness of the larger number of people and support the Aarhus Convention in Armenia is planned to start in early October.
Mari Chakryan, president of the organization informed that the goal of the program is to continue the work initiated with the support of the OSCE Office to contribute the implementation of the Aarhus Convention in Armenia through the Aarhus Centers.
“Our actions within the framework of the project will be mainly aimed at raising awareness of Government bodies and civil society on new conventions and decisions specifically related to the Convention. As well as to exercise public control on the compliance of the Armenian legislation and the actions taken towards the environment with the Aarhus Convention,” she marked.
For this purpose, under the project studies will be carried out: the government actions towards the reflection of the Aarhus Convention in the national legislation, practical application of the Convention requirements, particularly the use of electronic information tools based on the recommendations of the Working Group on Access to Information on the environment, as well as the actions taken for the ratification of the PRTR Protocol.
The project Initiative Group expects effective cooperation with the ministries of Nature Protection and Justice, which will contribute to the implementation of the project and the strengthening of democracy in the field of environmental protection.