Workshop on the issues of implementation and harmonization commitments undertaken by the RA within the international environmental agreements
On December 17-18, with the support of the OSCE Office in Yerevan, a workshop on issues of implementation and harmonization of the commitments undertaken by Armenia within the international environmental agreements signed / ratified by the Republic of Armenia was held in Tsaghkadzor.
The workshop was attended by the employees of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection, Focal Points to the International Conventions, representative of the separated subdivisions of the MNP staff, OSCE experts and a representative of the Aarhus Centers network.
By the Focal Points were presented the Conventions on “Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats”, “Climate Change” and “Environmental Impact Assessment in a Transboundary Context”, afterwards have been discussed the current and possible issues with regard to the Conventions, which may arise due to failing undertaken commitments, as well as environmental risks related issues and recommendations on development. The presentations were followed by heated discussions.
Mr. Aram Gabrielyan, UNFCCC National Focal Point suggested to involve the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh in the international conventions. Since in the course of the implementation of a number of conventions regularly are emerging problems with the neighboring Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Gabrielyan offered to use these problems as an opportunity and do not cancel the international conventions for that reason.
According to the expert, Mr. Artur Hambardzumyan there is a systemic problem in the activities of the national Focal Points. The latter suggested the national Focal Points to submit actual reports, set limits of competences and involve young professionals in the activities regarding the conventions.
Mr. Seyran Minasyan, the OSCE expert highlighting the involvement of scientists in the implementation of international conventions, proposed to utilize their potential.
Summarizing the presentations and discussions, the participants agreed on the following:
• To assign the Department of International Relations of the MNP to develop a program with regard to the crossing issues between conventions,