Let us preserve our planet’s climate
We tend to have skeptical approach to any issue of public importance. For a long time there was such skepticism on climate change; if the climate is changing, whether it is the result of human activities, what kind of dangers does it contain? “Khazer” ecological-cultural NGO tried to give answers to these questions.
This spring, the organization, within the framework of the “Climate Forum East II” program, with the financial support of the European Union (EU), the Austrian Development Agency and the Austrian Red Cross has developed and published for secondary schools a package entitled “Save our planet’s climate”.
It consists of a poster, intellectual cards, information guidance and a computer game about the most pressing issues related to the climate change.
In October of this year launched the second phase of the program, actions aimed at raising public awareness through “Save our planet’s climate” publications, considering as targets schools and young people.
The project was launched in October through a presentation held in Yerevan Aarhus Center, during which the authors of the package represented the nuances of application of “Protect our planet’s climate” package during the educational process to the teachers of surrounding communities, other secondary educational institutions and professors of ecology of universities.
The program designed to carry out awareness actions and training programs through the package in Basen, Dzorakap, Margahovit, Mets Parni, Gandzak and Karmir rural communities, Gyumri, Vanadzor, Gavar and Sevan cities of Lori, Shirak and Gegharkunik regions. The project team has already visited and had meetings in the most of the target communities.
However, taking into account the interest towards the “Save our planet’s climate” package and the importance of perception of climate change issues also in other areas, the project team members visited Gegharkunik, Yeghegnut community schools and Yerevan School N188.
The authors of the initiative are confident that the materials included in the package will help new generation to familiarize with the problem of global climate change and promote new way of thinking and formation of practices among youth.
In the epilogue of the guidelines of “Save our planet’s climate,” also is included the message of Antoine de Saint-Exupéry which he has sent to mankind through the Little Prince: “When you’ve finished washing and dressing each morning, you must tend your planet.”