Improving environmental policy issues and the development of green economy in the field of exploitation of mineral and water resources
Today, environmental issues brought together experts from various fields during the workshop entitled “Improving environmental policy issues and the development of green economy in the field of exploitation of mineral and water resources”, which was organized by the Ministry of Nature Protection of Armenia, YSU Sustainable Development Centre and the OSCE Office in Yerevan.The workshop was attended by the RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan, YSU Vice-rector on Scientific Policy and International Cooperation Gegham Gevorgyan, Dean of the Faculty of Geology and Geography Marat Grigoryan, Director of the Sustainable Development Centre Ruben Movsesyan, Head of OSCE Yerevan Office,
Ambassador Argo Avakov, as well as representatives of the ministries of nature protection, healthcare, energy and natural resources, emergency situations and a number of international organizations.
The workshop is aimed to identify challenges and priorities for the sector via professional discussions, to identify ways to create a green economy and the improvement of the environmental protection in the field of mineral and water resources.
“The idea of the environment friendly green economy should be the basis for a common environmental policy. Armenia is a small country with limited natural resources and environmental issues should be constantly in focus,” – said Dean of the Faculty of Geography and Geology Marat Grigoryan.
Artsvik Minasyan stressed that it is urgent and topical subject not only to Armenia, but also in the whole world.
“Exploitation of mineral and water resources, indeed, is an essential issue for the country’s economic development. In these areas, the importance of the targeted and consistent implementation of the environmental policy is evident. Areas where the decision should be based on balance, responsibility towards future generations, as well as approaches for advancing the principle of the sustainable development of the country,” – the minister said.
The speakers addressed the attention of participants on water management, mining and the problems of the environmental pollution, the Aarhus and Espoo conventions, the gaps and proposed changes to the mining legislation of the RA.