Public Awareness as a Cornerstone of Disaster Risk Reduction and Sustainable Development
Today on the initiative of the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, under the auspices of the UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction, with the support of international partners, has launched the 4th International Conference “Public awareness as the cornerstone of disaster risk reduction and sustainable development “.
This time it was entitled “Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction project, the culture of security and innovative information technologies”.
The conference aims to socialize the UN Sendai activities, “Climate change, variability and adaptability” and “Sustainable Development” programs, best practices of those interconnection and implementation,
involving beneficiary players of the all sectors, highlighting the role of public awareness, modern information technologies and knowledge in the fields of prevention and formation of the culture of safety and disaster risk reduction.
The conference opening remarks delivered by Madavi Ariabandu, coordinator of the Central Asia and South Caucasus of the UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction.
The event was pretty comprehensive both in terms of number of participants and geography: it was attended by representatives of various UN agencies, Red Cross, OSCE, IOM Committee and other international organizations, renowned experts from abroad, representatives of recognized news agencies of the world, journalistic and educational centers, universities, the RA government and the National Assembly, NGOs and Armenian Aarhus Centers.
On the second day of the conference will be prepared a final package of proposals for public awareness sector, to submit in “Global Platform” Conference to be held in 2017 (Mexico, May, 2017).
Note that the “Public Awareness, as a cornerstone of disaster risk reduction and sustainable development” international conference has started in 2013, on the eve of the 25th commemoration of Spitak earthquake and is being held for the 4th consecutive year.