The Aarhus Convention and Ecological Rights for Future Decision-Makers
“Public Awareness and Monitoring Center” NGO, highlighting the environmental education of young people, and their voice in decision-making on the environment matters in the future, conducted seminars for high school students.
Mari Chakryan, president of the NGO and Silva Ayvazyan, coordinator of Yerevan Aarhus Center visited Yerevan primary school №188 named after G. Chaush, where held a seminar for the students of 7-9 grades.
The Aarhus Convention was presented to the pupils as a practical tool of environmental rights for citizens. How it provides incentives for public participation in decision-making process, ensures creating public awareness on their rights to participate and influence on the final decision.
The young boys and girls actively participated in the discussion of the issues raised during the lecture, were interested in the methods of obtaining information, participation and their rights to apply for justice.
The next seminar the organization’s president and expert Anush Beybutyan conducted in Yeghegnut village school in Armavir province, for the students of 10-12th graders, where such a course was held for the first time. There an attempt was made to show the interrelationship between the elements of the environment through a game: each student has assumed particular role and attached importance to it in the preservation of a healthy environment.
The seminars were conducted with the support of the OSCE Office in Yerevan within the framework of the 3rd component “To assist the government and civil society on issues relating to the environment” program.
In cooperation with “Khazer” ecological-cultural NGO, in the schools have been also conducted special courses on Climate Change, highlighting young people’s awareness of the changes taking place in our lives as a result of climate change, the dangers threatening human lives and the participation of everyone in finding solution to those issues.
With financial support from the Austrian Red Cross, by the organization to the Schools were provided “Protect our planet’s climate” educational supporting package developed and published within the framework of the “Climate Forum East II” program.