The experts of Aparan Aarhus Centre got acquainted with the Austrian experience in investment green economy
On November 28, a session of the Board of Experts was held in Aparan Aarhus Centre. The center’s coordinator made a report on the first item of the agenda: the center’s activity carried out in the months of September, October and November in 2016.
She noted that during the past few months in order to promote public participation and engagement in solving community problems the Aarhus Centre conducted round-table discussions, meetings, visits, eco educational courses for different age groups of populations.
The first steps have been taken towards including the issues concerning the community residents on the agenda of the session of the City Council, thus forming the culture, practice of making a recommendation, an initiative.
During the round table discussions on the basis of proposals submitted by the participants the Aarhus Centre made a package of proposals on a number of environmental issues of the community (waste management, landscaping improvements) and submitted to the Mayor to discuss at session of the City Council, to include in the environmental part of the five-year development plan drawn up by the community.
The next item of the agenda was related to the “Green” economy and effective use of resources, the Austrian best practices regarding the effective waste management.
The Centre Coordinator informed that from November 21 to 23, at the initiative of the OSCE Secretariat, the Aarhus Center coordinators have participated in the international meeting, the annual meeting of the “Aarhus Centers in 2016″ held in Vienna.
They got acquainted with the activities of the Aarhus centers in other countries and best practices in the implementation of the Aarhus Convention, discussed achievements and shortcomings.
During the Aarhus Centers meeting in Vienna was highlighted the “Green” economy and the idea of efficient use of resources.
Emphasis as put on strengthening the potential of the Aarhus Centers, in terms of anticipating their active participation in the process of transition to the Green Economy in the future.
The “Green” economy through the efficient use of natural resources, reuse of final product of the production and due to the wasteless production ensures prosperity of society and maintenance of its high level. The “green” economy, first of all, aimed at saving the consumption of resources (minerals, oil, and gas) and the rational use of inexhaustible natural resources.
With the experience of progressive transition to “Green” economy is distinguished the Republic of Austria, especially in the field of waste management.
During the Aarhus Centers annual meeting in Vienna, a visit was organized for the participants to recycling and incineration enterprise, enabling them to learn about one of the effective ways of waste management: the “green” economy. The enterprise works with modern environmental requirements, applies the latest technologies and equipment.
Every year, approx. 250,000 tonnes of waste are delivered to the waste treatment plant for incineration by 200 garbage trucks. The plant has a 12 sections of point garbage dumping. Garbage bunker volume is 18 000 cubic meters. Here, the waste is temporarily stored, mixed well, after burned in a at approximatelyt 1000 ° C. The plant-produced thermal energy is used for electricity production and for heating the housing stock.
This, really revolutionary project, gave opportunity to solve not only the problems of the Vienna waste management and environmental protection, but also become an alternative source of thermal and electric energy. More than 50 000 apartments and 25 000 households are heated with electricity provided by this waste combustion enterprise.
The information provided interested the experts.
At the end of the session, it was suggested to approve the activity carried out by the Centre and continue the operation on the basis of the objectives of the annual work program, the requirements of the technical task, as well as use the Centre’s potential for the disseminating the idea of “green” economy.